CALL ME NOW
Universiti Putra Malaysia UPM

Universiti Putra Malaysia UPM

Courses
22
Scholarship
Yes
View
254
QS World University Rankings:
Times Higher Education World University Rankings:

About Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM): Programs, Fees, Admission Process and Scholarships

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), formally known as Universiti Pertanian Malaysia is one of the leading research universities in Malaysia. Founded in 1931 as School of agriculture, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate courses with a primary focus on agricultural sciences and its related fields. 

  • Around 4,524 international students get enrolled in UPM for undergraduate and graduate programs. UPM provides 85% graduate employability.
  • Putra Business school has received accreditation from Advance Collegiate School of Business (AACSB), only 5% of business programs in the world enjoy the association.
  • University Putra is one of the seven universities selected for the Melbourne-Malaysia split Ph.D. partnership, sponsored by the Malaysian government
  • The university has 2 campuses located in Serdang (main campus) and Bintulu.
  • Students willing to take admission in Universiti Putra Malaysia can avail international collaborative programme UPM-ICP to get dual degrees at masters and doctorate levels. 

Universiti Putra Malaysia Rankings

There has been a constant rise in the rankings of Malaysian Universities over the past few years. UPM rankings have seen a considerable rise as well indicating the shift of the global knowledge economy to the Asian countries. This will add in a significant surge of international students enrolling the university as the COVID-19 pandemic heralds a challenge to western universities. Following are the rankings of University Putra Malaysia as per different agencies:

  • In the 17th edition of Times Higher Education Rankings, Universiti Putra Malaysia falls in the 601-800 band.
  • THE Business and Economics rankings are place UPM in #301-400 band and for Engineering and Technology, the university stands at #401-500 band. 
  • U.S News and World Report 2020 recon=gnise UPM at #611 spot.
  • QS world rankings 2020 value the university at 159t position globally.
  • UI-Greenmetric in 2019 based on infrastructure, education, research, waste, climate, and water place UPM at 28th spot in the world.

Universiti Putra Malaysia Undergraduate Programs and Fees

Incepted in 1973 with 1559 students, UPM now offers 59 bachelor programs, 7 diploma programs, and 12 Masters's and Doctoral programs. There are 16 Faculties, eight Centres, nine Institutes, two Schools, a University Park and a branch campus in Bintulu, Sarawak. 

The medicine department of Universiti of Putra is fully recognized by the Malaysian Medical Council.

Program/Faculty Annual Fees for Bachelor’s 
Faculty of Agriculture RM 20,250
Faculty of Forestry RM 20,250
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences RM 24,000-25,250
Faculty of Economics and Management RM 16,500
Faculty of Engineering RM 21,500
Faculty of Educational Studies RM 16,500-20,250
Faculty of Science RM 19,000-20,250
Faculty of Human Ecology RM 14,050-20,250
Faculty of Modern Languages RM 14,050
Faculty of Biotechnology RM 19,050-20,250

Universiti Putra Malaysia Postgraduate Programs and Fees

In addition to the faculty and departments existing, UPM has two schools for specialized study programs-

  • School of Graduate Studies is a service and administrative center in order to promote research activities.
  • Putra Business School is formerly the graduate school of management recognized by AACSB, established by not-for-profit YAYASAN PUTRA BUSINESS SCHOOL.  
Program/Faculty Annual Fees for Master’s
Faculty of Agriculture RM 10,000-19,500
Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology RM 10,000-14,000
Faculty of Design and Architecture RM 10,000-16,500
Faculty of Management and Economics RM 9000-13,500
Faculty of Educational Studies RM 9000-13,500
Faculty of Engineering RM 10,000-12,000
Faculty of Environmental Studies RM 10,000-13,500
Faculty of Science RM 10,000-13,500
Faculty of Forestry RM 10,000
Faculty of Advanced Technology RM 10,000-14,000

Universiti Putra Malaysia Admissions

International students may apply at the official website of UPM.

Application Fee – RM 265

Application Deadlines – September intake – May 31, February intake – October 30

Academic Requirements

  • Official Transcripts (in English)
  • Certified copy of passport (first page)
  •  Visa Approval Letter (VAL)
  • Minimum English language proficiency requirement
    • TOEFL – 550 (PBT), 79-80 (iBT), 213 (CBT)
    • IELTS – 6.0

Universiti Putra Malaysia Scholarships

  • Tuition Fee (total course fee): RM 9,000 to RM 22,500
  • Housing (per month): RM 270 to RM 1,000
  • Other Expenses (monthly): RM 300 to RM 400
  • Health Insurance (annually): RM 400 to RM 500

Scholarships – February intake

Scholarships Amount
Graduate Research Assistantship (GRA) RM 1,125-1,500
International Graduate Research Fellowship (IGRF) Masters- RM 1,200
PhD- RM 1,600
International Graduate Student Scholarship (IGSS) 30% of tuition fees
Special graduate research allowance scheme (SGRA) Monthly stipend
Masters- RM 1,800
PhD- RM 2,300
Putra Alumni Scholarship Pass (International) 50% of tuition fees for children of Alumni

Universiti Putra Malaysia Accommodation

There are two (2) types of on-campus accommodation available for international students. They are International Transit House and University Residential College (for single students). International students are advised to submit their application for on-campus accommodation before coming to Malaysia as an apartment in the International Transit House and rooms in the University Residential College are very limited.

On-Campus Accommodation

International Transit House/ Ibnu Battuta House (IBH)

  • Type: Apartment (2 rooms)
  • Duration of Stay: 1 year (minimum)
  • Eligibility: Full-time UPM International student
  • Fees: RM 1,000
  • Additional Information: First Come first Serve basis

All basic amenities are provided with easy access such as common room, study room, kitchen, activity room and more.

University Residential College

  • Type: Dormitory (sharing basis)
  • Duration of Stay: As per residential college management
  • Eligibility: Full-time UPM International student
  • Fees: RM 9/day
  • Additional Information: First Come first Serve basis (on availability)

Off-Campus Accommodation

  • Taman Desaminium Apartments

Charges with equipment – RM 650 (per month)

Charges without equipment – RM 500 (per month)

About 100 apartments are available for the students living outside the campus. They are hardly 15 minutes away from the campus.

Universiti Putra Malaysia Alumni Network and Benefits

Universiti Putra Malaysia Alumni Association (PAUPM) establishes close relationships with members with the aim of enhancing their academic intellectual, self-esteem, and mutual benefits. Extensive Alumni / Member knowledge contributes to the community and national development. Moreover, for the upliftment of welfare activities of the members, the following benefits can be available by University Putra Malaysia alumni: 

  • Get a discount on expenses for PAUPM-supported projects/exercises. 
  • 20% discount on 'Green Fee' at UPM Golf Club. 
  • 20% off admission to EduPark UPM. 
  • Unique installment for the UPM library membership fee every year. 
  • 10% off study enrollment charge at Putra Business School (enlistment through PAUPM only). 
  • Discount on selected PAUPM sales items.
  • Eligible to get money-related help through the Tabung Alumni Prihatin. 
  • Rebate for horse riding class expenses at Equine Center, UPM. 
  • Chance to get membership of the Koperasi Alumni UPM Serdang Berhad (KOASER). 
  • May be selected as the Committee of UPM Alumni Association (PAUPM) at the Annual General Meeting like clockwork (Lifetime Members as it were).

Copyrights © 2020-21 Education Malaysia. All rights reserved.

Need Help Chat with us